Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

All information are related to frequently questions from our customer, you can easy to find out the suitable answer about yout Vietnam Visa

Vietnam Visa – What is VOA (Vietnam visa on arrival)?

Vietnam visa on arrival is a legal document which is called approval letter, issued by Vietnam Immigration. It allows you to board airplane and enter Vietnam by air at Vietnam international airports (Noi Bai, Tan Son Nhat or Danang airport, Nha trang airport)

This is also called as “E-visa” or “Landing Visa” names and whenever apply VOA  you have to pay two different fees: service fee for getting approval letter & visa stamping fee at the airport for Vietnam Immigration.

This way is the cheapest, convenient, fast and legitimate for your applying Vietnam visa.

What is approval letter?

Approval  letter  is a legal paper that issued by Vietnam Immigration, your name and others were listed on this. It show your personal information such as: full name, nationality, date of birth, passport number, date of arrive, date of departure.

You have to get this letter for showing at your depart airport & arrive at Vietnam international airport. That’s why you should be careful when registration, make sure that you are fill out with correct details.

How long does it take to get the Approval Letter?

In normal case, approval letter will be emailed to you within two working days (excluding Saturday, Sunday, and national or international holidays).

If you apply for getting urgent Vietnam visa, you can get approval letter within the timeframes below:

  • Processed within 4 to 8 hours: +$20/applicant
  • Processed within 1 business day: + $10/applicant
  • For urgent processing on national or international holidays, please call us or contact us via email for details and assistance

Note: The above urgent processing times do not apply for Friday afternoons after 12pm or for Saturdays or Sundays. Also, please consider the time difference between Vietnam and your application location

The visa counters at Vietnam’s international airports are open 24/7. As long as you have your Approval Letter, you will still be able to get your visa on the weekend.

Should I apply my Vietnam Visa via Embassy than your visa service?

We highly recommend that you should apply visa on arrival at our website cause it’s fast, cheap, legitimate, safe. It’s simple with a few steps: fill out your correct info with our secure form, confirm & payment, the we will send your profile to the Embassy for getting your approval letter within 2 working days. After receiving this letter, you are able to flight into Vietnam.

If  you wish to apply visa via Vietnam Embassy at your company, of course you can but this way is a little bit complicated because have to get line and wait for your turn at the Embassy or Consulate. And this will be a big problem if the Embassy or Consulate is quite far from your residence. The processing time depends on how fast you need, its might take a long time, you are advised to call to Vietnam Embassy for details.

Should I apply tourist visa instead of business visa?

It depends on the purpose of your visiting Vietnam. If you wish to spend your holiday and travel in Vietnam, you are required to get tourist visa. Otherwise, Vietnam business visa is compulsory for those who enter Vietnam with business purpose.

For those tourist visa & business visa, you are able to register at our Myvisatovietnam.com website, we are doing the best for all customers with the best services.

Who needs Visa to Vietnam?

All nationalities are required for Vietnam visa, except some nationalities below:

  • From 01/July/2016 to 30/06/2017: Germany, France, the UK, Italy, and Spain, Belarus may not need a visa to Vietnam for less than 15 days. If a visitor wishes to stay more, they have to apply for Visa.
  • The citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without an entry visa: Most citizens of ASEAN member-countries: Thailand, Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, Cambodia, and Lao citizens do not need a Vietnam visa if they are visiting the country within 30 days; otherwise, they have to collect visa as normally.
  • Passport holders from the Philippines do not need a visa for 21 days
  • Brunei passport holders are not required to get a visa to Vietnam for 15 days. They could apply for popular passport type with return tickets.
  • Citizens of Myanmar, and Timor-Leste are all required Visa Vietnam.
  • Passport holders from Korea, Japan, Russia and the Scandinavian nations (Norway, Denmark, Sweden, and Finland) do not need a visa to Vietnam if they intend to stay in the country within 15 days. They could also apply for popular passport type with return tickets.
  • No visa required for travel in Vietnam for less than 90 days or several visits within 6 months – Citizens of France holding valid diplomatic or official passports.
  • No Vietnam visa required for travel within 60 days – Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports.
  • No visa Vietnam required for 60 days/time with  APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies.
  • Foreigners and Vietnamese nationals bearing foreign passports who enter Vietnam through an international border gate to travel to Phu Quoc Island and stay there for less than 15 days will also be exempted from Vietnam visa application. Passports must be valid for at least 45 days. After arriving on Phu Quoc Island, the Vietnamese immigration department will be responsible for issuing visas on the spot if visitors want to travel other localities or stay in the island for more than 15 days.
    No visa required for Vietnamese overseas for less than 90 days staying if they are holding Vietnam visa exemption certificate.
How do I receive my visa Approval Letter and what it look like?

You are listed on the approval letter as a scanned color PDF file and it will be sent to you via email, so please be sure you have provided us with your correct email address. You will need the latest version of Adobe Acrobat Reader in order to open the file.

For checking the sample of approval letter of Vietnam Visa, please click here